The DX Insider Privacy Policy

Welcome to DX Insider, owned and operated by Riptide Strategic Group (“us,” “we,” “our”). This Privacy Policy applies to current and prospective clients, as well as visitors (“you”) to our online platforms, including TheDxInsider.com and any affiliated services (“the Site”). Your privacy is a priority for us. This policy outlines the types of personal information we collect, and how we use, disclose, and safeguard it. By accessing and using the Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, which also clarifies your rights and options regarding your personal data.

Summary

To optimize and personalize your experience on the Site, we collect, use, and share your user information. This enables us to create content that aligns with your interests and refine the overall user experience on the Site. As further described herein, Riptide Strategic Group and its partners may use your user information to customize content and advertisements, offer social media functionalities (such as enabling you to share content directly to your social media account of choice), monitor your activity preferences, analyze web traffic, and deliver similar services. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy; your user information will not be disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent, except as stated in this Privacy Policy or as mandated by law. Should you have any inquiries, remarks, or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how we handle your user information, please reach out to us using the contact details provided below.

What this Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy pertains exclusively to The DX Insider website. Although you may find links on the Site to other websites—such as those associated with our third-party sponsors, advertisers, and partners—these external websites fall outside the scope of this Privacy Statement. The only exception would be if the third-party site is also owned and managed by Riptide Strategic Group, in which case it would be explicitly stated. This Privacy Policy does not extend to activities by Riptide Strategic Group’s third-party sponsors, advertisers, and partners who may collect your user information when you engage with their services through our Site (e.g., social media and sharing platforms). We advise you to consult the privacy policies of these third parties for more information on their data handling practices, as this Privacy Policy does not cover them. It’s important to exercise caution when sharing information online. For instance, when you voluntarily disclose user information in public spaces on the Site, such as comments sections, that information is accessible to and may be collected by others, potentially leading to unsolicited messages. Riptide Strategic Group is not liable for any personally identifiable information or other user information that you opt to share in such public forums. Should you wish to remove your personal information from our website, please contact us using the provided methods. Be aware that due to legal obligations or technical constraints (e.g., unsearchable data), we might not be able to remove such information; if this is the case, you will be informed accordingly.

Types of Personal Information We Collect

Riptide Strategic Group collects various types of data to improve your experience and to facilitate the provision of our services. Below are the categories of data we collect:

  • Identifiable Information: When you register for an account or submit an inquiry, we collect personal details including but not limited to:
    • Full Name
    • Email Address
    • Phone Number
    • Professional Title
    • Employer Details
  • Behavioral Data: We track actions taken on our website such as pages visited, time spent on the site, and the paths taken during your visit.
  • Technical Data: This includes information like your IP address, browser type, and device information.
  • Geographic Information: General location data may be collected, often at the province/state or country level, to understand user demographics.
  • Cookies: We use cookies to personalize your experience and to gather statistical information for optimizing website performance.
  • Form Submissions: Any data you submit through contact forms, surveys, or subscription services.
  • Social Media Interactions: If you engage with our social media accounts or share our content, we may collect data related to these activities.
  • Event Registrations: Data collected when you sign up for webinars, download resources, or participate in other interactive services.

We use this data to offer you tailored content, for advertising purposes, and to improve the overall user experience. We handle all collected information with the utmost care and in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Please note that by using our services, you consent to the collection and use of this data.

Comments and Other Content Published on the Site

When you comment or contribute to articles on this Site, be aware that your comments become publicly accessible, both on and off the Site. If your comments include personal information, you risk being identified or associated with your account by other users. You have the option to reduce this risk by interacting with the Service anonymously. It’s crucial to note that messages sent or received through the Service are private only if both you and the recipient(s) maintain such privacy. For instance, a message you send could be made public by its recipient. We reserve the right to access, review, and disclose messages for investigatory purposes and to improve the Service. Your decision to submit comments is completely voluntary. By doing so, you provide Riptide Strategic Group with the authorization to publicly display your comments and sub-license them in accordance with our Terms of Use.

Child Privacy Law

Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

Usage Tracking

Riptide Strategic Group tracks user traffic patterns throughout all of our sites. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users. Riptide Strategic Group does break down overall usage statistics according to a user’s domain name, browser type, and MIME type by reading this information from the browser string (information contained in every user’s browser). Riptide Strategic Group sometimes tracks and catalogs the search terms that users enter in our Search function, but this tracking is never associated with individual users. We use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don’t like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you.

Third-party Web Beacons

We employ web beacons from third-party providers including Google and LinkedIn, and similar platforms to analyze visitor behavior and activities on our Site. These service providers may collect anonymous information about your visits to both our Site and other websites. This data is used to enhance their products and services as well as to display advertisements that may be relevant to you.

Cookies

We may place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information, although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Riptide Strategic Group uses cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above). Our advertising system delivers a one-time cookie to better track ad impressions and click rates. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you’ve set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site. However, you do need cookies to participate actively in message boards, forums, polling, and surveys.

Use of Information Collected

Riptide Strategic Group uses any information voluntarily given by our users to enhance their experience in our network of sites, whether to provide interactive or personalized elements on the sites or to better prepare future content based on the interests of our users. As stated above, we use information that users voluntarily provide in order to send out electronic newsletters and to enable users to participate in polls, surveys, article comments, and message boards. We send out The DX Insider newsletter to subscribers on a regular schedule and may occasionally send out special editions when we think subscribers might be particularly interested in something we are doing. Riptide Strategic Group never shares newsletter mailing lists with any third parties, including advertisers, sponsors, or partners. When we use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don’t like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you. We track search terms entered in the Search function as one of many measures of what interests our users. But we don’t track which terms a particular user enters. Riptide Strategic Group creates aggregate reports on user demographics and traffic patterns for advertisers, sponsors, and partners. This allows our advertisers to advertise more effectively and allows our users to receive advertisements that are pertinent to their needs. Because we don’t track the usage patterns of individual users, an advertiser or sponsor will never know that a specific user clicked their ad. We will not disclose any information about any individual user except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

Sharing of Information Collected

We may share your information with various third parties under specific conditions. Below are the categories of parties with whom we may share your personal data and the nature of the information shared.

  • Vendors and Service Providers: Should you expressly ask to be contacted by any of our listed vendors or service providers, we will share specific personal data with them to fulfill your request. This includes but is not limited to your:
    • Full name
    • Email
    • Phone number
    • Employer details
    • Geographic information at the province/state or country level
  • Public Content Sharing: Reviews you submit, whether attributed or anonymous, may be disseminated publicly. This can be across various platforms, including third-party software marketplaces and social media. Shared personal data might include:
    • First name and last initial
    • Email
    • Profile picture
    • Job title
    • Employer information
  • Third-Party Service Providers: We engage third-party services for functions like hosting, security, technical support, and more..
  • Social Networks: Should you choose to link your social network accounts like LinkedIn or Facebook with DX Insider, activities and content may be shared with these platforms.
  • Sponsors and advertisers: Information is shared with our sponsors and advertisers, all of whom are bound by this Privacy Policy. In the event of an acquisition, the acquiring company would inherit the data collected.

We may receive value in the form of monetary compensation or other benefits for sharing your information under specific conditions. This includes when you request to be contacted or submit a product or solution review that we share with our clients. Shared personal data includes your full name and email, along with any other information you provide in your request or review. DX Insider does not sell sensitive personal information, such as your account login and password. No sensitive personal information has been sold in the last 12 months.

Security

Riptide Strategic Group operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary, and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers.

Opt-In Policy

Riptide Strategic Group is Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) compliant —http://fightspam.gc.ca/eic/site/030.nsf/eng/home Our electronic communication policy is based on an opt-in strategy. We will not send commercial electronic messages without your express consent. In situations where implied consent is established, we will make every attempt to obtain express consent within the required timeframe. You possess the right to discontinue receiving promotional emails from us. You can exercise this option by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any promotional email, or by sending an email via our contact us form with your opt-out request. This opt-out provision does not apply to business-critical communications between Riptide Strategic Group and your organization.

Your Consent

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Riptide Strategic Group. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Policy Amendments

This policy came into effect in 2023 and was last edited on September 10, 2023. We reserve the right to update this policy at any time. The latest version will be available on this page.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Canada, without regard to its conflict of law principles. Any legal action or proceeding related to this Privacy Policy will be brought exclusively in a federal or provincial court of competent jurisdiction located in Canada. By using the Site, you hereby consent to the jurisdiction and venue of such courts and waive any objections as to inconvenient forum.

Contact Information

For questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact us using our contact us form. .